Min Order1 kilogram
update timeTue, 09 Dec 2014 11:49:59 GMT
CAS No. 151-21-3
Other Names SLS
EINECS No. 205-788-1
Usage Cosmetic Raw Materials
Min Order1 kilogram
Sodium lauryl sulfate 93% white powder.
It has perfect cleaning, emulsifying and foaming ability, with affluent and longstanding foam, innocuity and good biodegradation. It is used as the detergent for heavy dirty to wash carpet, dishware and hard surface. By adding other types of additive, its irritation activity will be ameliorated, degreasing power reduced, hand feeling enhanced.
Chemical name: sodium lauryl sulfate
Quality: FCC IV
|Molar mass||288.372 g/mol|
|Appearance||white or cream-colored solid|
|Melting point||206 °C; 403 °F; 479 K|
|Refractive index (nD)||1.461|
Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS), sodium laurilsulfate or sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is an organic compound with the formula CH3(CH2)11OSO3Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The salt is of anorganosulfate consisting of a 12-carbon tail attached to a sulfate group, giving the material the amphiphilic properties required of a detergent. Being derived from inexpensive coconut and palm oils, it is a common component of many domestic cleaning products.
Sodium coco-sulfate is essentially the same compound, but made from less purified coconut oil.
used in shampoo, bubble bath,
and the lather agent of toothpaste,
cream or powder shampoo
Non dangerous good in
the sense of transport
Stored in Shielded from light,
dry and cool palce
SDS is mainly used in detergents for laundry with many cleaning applications. SDS is a highly effective surfactant and is used in any task requiring the removal of oily stains and residues. For example, it is found in higher concentrations with industrial products including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash soaps. It is found in toothpastes, shampoos,shaving creams, and bubble bath formulations in part for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. Pepsodent toothpaste at one time used the name "Irium" for its sodium lauryl sulfate ingredient.
SDS is synthesized by treating lauryl alcohol with sulfur trioxide gas, oleum, or chlorosulfuric acid to produce hydrogen lauryl sulfate. The industrially practiced method typically uses sulfur trioxide gas. The resulting product is then neutralized through the addition of sodium hydroxide or sodium carbonate. Lauryl alcohol is in turn usually derived from either coconut or palm kernel oil by hydrolysis, which liberates their fatty acids, followed by hydrogenation.
Due to this synthesis method, commercial samples of SDS are often a mixture of other alkyl sulfates, dodecyl sulfate being the main component.
SDS is available commercially in powder and pellet forms. It seems the pellet form dissolves faster than the powder form in water.
Remark: SLS liquid 30% (as following, packed in 100kg or 200kg drum) is as available,if you 're interested in our products,please don't hesitate to contact us.
Welcome to visit us!
China office:Rm.1703, Wanda Plaza A Zone,51 Liangxi Rd, Wuxi,China 214061
Tel:+86 510 85229221 Fax:86 510 68930073 M.P:86-15895360754
Contact person : Emily ( sales)
I agree to the rules that follow the message
Trade Alert-Delivering the lastest product trends and industry news straight to your inbox